CSNV News

Confidential Attorney Consultation Assistance with completion of USCIS-Naturalization Application N-400 Citizenship

Services

Immigration Services

IMMIGRANT RESOURCE CENTER

Confidential Attorney. Consulation Assistance with completion of USCIS-Naturalization Application N-400 Citizenship.

Appointments

  • Initial consult
  • G-639 Freedom of Information Act Request 
  • I-102 Arrival-Departure Document Replacement (I-94)
  • I-131 Travel Document 
  • I-539 Extend/Change Non immigrant Status 
  • I-751 Removal of Conditions 
  • I-765 Work Permit Replacement
  • I-821 TPS Renewal
  • I-821D DACA Renewal 
  • I-90 replacement of LPR Card 
  • N-400 Citizenship
  • N-600 Certificate of Citizenship
  • Request for Evidence

Naturalization Requirements

1) Must be a Legal Permanent Resident for at least 5 years

  • 3 years if Permanent Residence was acquired through Marriage to a U.S. citizen: you must provide proof that you remain married and living together through the completion of the naturalization process.

2) Must be at least 18 years old.

3) Must establish Continuous Residence and Physical Presence.

  • Continuous Residence
    • Trips abroad lasting more than 6 months, but less than a year: Absences of more than 6 months break continuous residence and the applicant must prove that there is a significant reason for which their absence was necessary.
    • Trips abroad lasting more than a year: A legal resident who remains outside the U.S. for over a year automatically breaks continuous residence and may lead to the determination that the applicant has abandoned legal permanent resident status.
  • Physical Presence
    • The applicant must also establish their physical presence in the U.S. for at least half of the 5 or 3 year period.
    • 912 days over the last 5 years or 547 days over the last 3 years.

4) Must Demonstrate Good Moral Character: must demonstrate good moral character during the entire period, up to and including the moment when the applicant takes the Oath of Allegiance at the naturalization ceremony.

  • This does not only refer to arrests and convictions. Other relevant categories: child support, taxes, Selective Service (males only), etc.

5) Must Speak, Write, and Read Basic English: you will be asked to read and write some phrases in English. You will also be required to answer questions about your application in English.

6) Must Pass the Civics Exam: At the interview, applicants must correctly answer 6 out of 10 questions on the history and government of the U.S. These questions are pulled from a list of 100 questions that don’t change and that are easily accessible.

7) Must be Willing to Take the Oath of Allegiance.